Best Time to Visit Grand Canyon West

Temperatures, rainfall and access timing across the year.

How the figures are measured

The monthly averages below are for Grand Canyon Village, Arizona, covering the 1991 to 2020 period. Temperatures are given in degrees Fahrenheit, and rainfall is given in inches with millimeters in brackets. A regional description says northern Arizona has much more moderate summer temperatures and significant winter snowfalls, and it describes the north of the state rather than the Grand Canyon West site itself.

Wide view of a deep canyon with layered red and tan rock cliffs and a muddy river at the bottom.
Wide view of a deep canyon with layered red and tan rock cliffs and a muddy river at the bottom. Photo: Jack11 Poland, CC BY-SA 3.0

Check dates and prices

Month by month

Each row below gives one month of averages for Grand Canyon Village. The mean daily maximum is 44.3 °F in January and 84.9 °F in July. August has 10.1 days with at least 0.01 in of precipitation, and June averages 0.22 in (5.6 mm) for the month.

Monthly averages, Grand Canyon Village, Arizona, 1991 to 2020
MonthMean daily maximumDaily meanMean daily minimumAverage precipitationDays with at least 0.01 in
January44.3 °F31.7 °F19.2 °F1.76 in (45 mm)6.4
February46.3 °F33.7 °F21.1 °F1.23 in (31 mm)6.1
March53.6 °F39.3 °F25.0 °F1.85 in (47 mm)5.9
April60.9 °F44.9 °F28.8 °F0.64 in (16 mm)3.5
May69.9 °F52.8 °F35.6 °F0.4 in (10 mm)2.6
June82.0 °F62.5 °F43.0 °F0.22 in (5.6 mm)1.7
July84.9 °F67.7 °F50.4 °F2.33 in (59 mm)7.0
August82.1 °F65.9 °F49.8 °F2.19 in (56 mm)10.1
September75.8 °F59.8 °F43.7 °F1.5 in (38 mm)5.7
October64.6 °F49.0 °F33.3 °F1.23 in (31 mm)5.1
November53.2 °F39.0 °F24.7 °F0.77 in (20 mm)4.0
December43.0 °F30.6 °F18.2 °F1.25 in (32 mm)6.0
Mean daily maximum temperature by month (°F)

Grand Canyon Village, Arizona, mean daily maximum by month.

Mean daily maximum temperature by month
ItemValue (°F)
Jan44.3
Feb46.3
Mar53.6
Apr60.9
May69.9
Jun82
Jul84.9
Aug82.1
Sep75.8
Oct64.6
Nov53.2
Dec43

Daytime and overnight temperatures

Mean daily maximums are 44.3 °F in January and 84.9 °F in July, with 46.3 °F in February and 82.1 °F in August. The figure for April is 60.9 °F, and for October it is 64.6 °F. In September the mean daily maximum is 75.8 °F.

The daily mean is 31.7 °F in January and 67.7 °F in July. The mean daily minimum is 19.2 °F in January, 50.4 °F in July and 49.8 °F in August. Overnight lows in the cooler months are lower still, with minimums of 33.3 °F in October, 24.7 °F in November and 18.2 °F in December.

Rain and the monsoon

Across Arizona, average rainfall is 12.7 inches (323 mm) a year, falling in two rainy seasons: winter cold fronts from the Pacific and a summer monsoon. This is a statewide figure.

The summer monsoon falls toward the end of summer, and in July or August the dewpoint rises sharply for a brief period. Monsoon downpours in Arizona are often accompanied by flash floods, which can be fatal.

November through February

At Grand Canyon Village, the mean daily maximum is 53.2 °F in November, 43.0 °F in December, 44.3 °F in January and 46.3 °F in February. The mean daily minimum is 24.7 °F in November, 18.2 °F in December, 19.2 °F in January and 21.1 °F in February. The daily mean is 39.0 °F in November, 30.6 °F in December, 31.7 °F in January and 33.7 °F in February.

Precipitation averages 0.77 in (20 mm) in November, 1.25 in (32 mm) in December, 1.76 in (45 mm) in January and 1.23 in (31 mm) in February. Days with at least 0.01 in of precipitation number 4.0 in November, 6.0 in December, 6.4 in January and 6.1 in February.

Across Arizona's lower elevations, November through February are the coldest months, with typical temperatures of 40 to 75 °F (4 to 24 °C) and occasional frosts.

March through May

The mean daily maximum is 53.6 °F in March, 60.9 °F in April and 69.9 °F in May. The daily mean is 39.3 °F in March, 44.9 °F in April and 52.8 °F in May. Minimums are 25.0 °F in March, 28.8 °F in April and 35.6 °F in May.

March averages 1.85 in (47 mm) of precipitation on 5.9 days with at least 0.01 in. April averages 0.64 in (16 mm) on 3.5 days, and May averages 0.4 in (10 mm) on 2.6 days.

A pink-brown building stands at the edge of a red rock canyon, with a few visitors near the rim and a deep canyon stretching away under a blue sky with clouds.
A visitor building sits on the rim of a rugged red rock canyon beneath a blue sky with clouds. Photo: l0da_ralta, CC BY 2.0

June through August

The mean daily maximum is 82.0 °F in June, 84.9 °F in July and 82.1 °F in August. The daily mean is 62.5 °F, 67.7 °F and 65.9 °F for those three months, and the minimums are 43.0 °F, 50.4 °F and 49.8 °F.

June averages 0.22 in (5.6 mm) of precipitation on 1.7 days. July averages 2.33 in (59 mm) on 7.0 days, and August averages 2.19 in (56 mm) on 10.1 days.

Arizona's all-time record high is 128 °F (53 °C), recorded at Lake Havasu City on June 29, 1994 and again on July 5, 2007. That record is a statewide figure.

September and October

September has a mean daily maximum of 75.8 °F, a daily mean of 59.8 °F and a minimum of 43.7 °F. October's figures are 64.6 °F for the maximum, 49.0 °F for the daily mean and 33.3 °F for the minimum.

September averages 1.5 in (38 mm) of precipitation on 5.7 days with at least 0.01 in. October averages 1.23 in (31 mm) on 5.1 days.

Access hours and activity limits

Access through the Sunset Pass opens only after 3:00 PM. Arizona does not observe Daylight Saving Time, and only the Navajo Nation in the northeast of the state observes it, so clock times for sunrise and sunset do not shift seasonally.

Stated timing and limits for activities at the site
ActivityStated detail
Sunset Pass entranceEntrance to Grand Canyon West only after 3:00 PM
Skywalk itemsStrollers, personal items and cameras may not be taken onto the Skywalk
Skywalk occupancyMaximum of 120 people at one time
Zipline at Hualapai PointSpans 1,100 feet across canyon walls
Colorado River raftingLaunches with Hualapai guides from Peach Springs, Arizona
Food on siteRestaurants and other food options are available

Travel distances to the Skywalk

The Skywalk is nearly 130 miles (210 km) from Las Vegas by car, although it is only about 75 miles in a straight line. Peach Springs, described as the gateway to Colorado River rafting, is about a 2-hour drive from Grand Canyon West.

Questions about timing

Frequently asked questions

What is the mean daily maximum in July at Grand Canyon Village?

It is 84.9 °F, based on 1991 to 2020 averages.

How many days in August have at least 0.01 in of precipitation?

August averages 10.1 days with at least 0.01 in of precipitation at Grand Canyon Village, based on 1991 to 2020 averages.

What is the daily mean temperature in January?

The daily mean temperature in January is 31.7 °F, using 1991 to 2020 averages for Grand Canyon Village.

When does access through the Sunset Pass open?

Entrance to Grand Canyon West through the Sunset Pass is available only after 3:00 PM.

How many people can be on the Skywalk at one time?

The Skywalk's maximum occupancy is 120 people at one time.

Does Arizona observe Daylight Saving Time?

Arizona does not observe it. Only the Navajo Nation in the northeast of the state observes it.

How far is the Skywalk from Las Vegas?

By car the trip is nearly 130 miles (210 km), while the straight-line distance is about 75 miles.

Next steps

Plan the rest of the visit

Tour options and listed activities are on the tours page.

Browse tours